Evelyn Wood Personnel

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY  

This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respecting your privacy and explains the information we collect and how we may use the data provided to us by you. Evelyn Woods Personnel Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. Evelyn Woods Personnel Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and does not collect personal or sensitive information unless it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or functions 

For the purposes of handling your data and to remain compliant with GDPR and other laws governing the handling of personal data, Evelyn Woods Personnel Pty Ltd .  Anyone we hold data on, is the “data subject”.   

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?  

Personal data is any information we hold on an individual that identifies that individual from the information in our possession. On occasion, we may need to hold sensitive information for the purposes of supplying recruitment services. Sensitive information will only be collected if deemed necessary and in accordance with the law.   

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA? 

Personal information is collected from you and held for the purposes of providing recruitment solutions and will be collected when you interact with us in person, over the phone, by letter, by fax, by email or through the website. This includes you meeting with us at our office for an interview or participate in a telephone or Skype interview with us, via referees, via competency or medical tests and any other additional information about yourself you provide us with. On occasion, we will receive information about you, for example by referral or from other people during a vetting or verification process. 

It would be normal for us to have your consent to obtain this data. In the unlikely event that we have not had prior consent, we will take all reasonable steps to gain consent in a reasonable time frame.   

When not providing us with the information we seek we will be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.  

 

SERVICE TERMS 

When you register on our website for the use of our Services, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as required by our registration application, and to maintain and promptly update the information provided by you in order to keep it true, accurate, current and complete to the best of your knowledgeYou consent that any false information supplied could result in the termination of your employment. 

You confirm that you have no criminal convictions, are not currently facing any criminal charges and are lawfully entitled to work in Australia and if required can provide identification to validate any of these statements. In case any of the statements are incorrect, you will inform the consultant you are engaging with during the first opportunity provided when speaking with them on the phone or engaging directly with the consultant via email. Which means that before being represented to any third party, Evelyn Woods Personnel is fully aware of your position. 

Additionally, you agree that you are not in violation of any trade secret or confidentiality agreement and otherwise have the right to provide all the information you submit to the website. You further agree that you are creating the account for yourself, and not for a third party.  

 

WEBSITE POLICY AGREEMENTS 

When using our website, you agree that you will comply with all policies of the website, including this Terms of Conditions, our Privacy policy and our Cookie policy. You agree to provide accurate data and information when using the website, and that you will answer all questions, polls and complete all tasks to the best of your ability and using information that you believe to be truthful.  

 

CONDITIONS FOR USING OUR SERVICES 

You agree not to use the Services or access the website with malicious intent. You also represent that you are not a person barred from receiving our Services under the laws of Australia or any other applicable jurisdiction. When you are aware that you require additional agreements such as visas from the Australian government, you are required to inform us about this before engaging with our consultants as part of a recruitment process. By using the website, you represent that you are over the age of 16.  

If you do not comply with the foregoing conditions or any of the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement, or we reasonably suspect that information provided by you is in violation of the foregoing conditions, you must not access or use the website and we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of our Services (or any portion thereof). 

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS  

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data Six Degrees Executive Limited holds. Please make this request in writing to Evelyn Woods Personnel or to anyone in the company that you have had contact with. Responsibility for providing this information to you is with the senior management team and the appointed Data Protection Officer. We will respond to requests in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.